Guest :About UNIABUJALODGE Latest Topics .
Popular Topics  Advertise 
Site Statistics  Create New Topic 
Register Login

Full List Of AMVCA 2020 Nominations

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Viewing 0 reply threads
    • AMVCA

      AMVCA

      The organisers of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) have released full list of nominees for the upcoming 2020 event.

      The nominees were announced via a televised broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on Thursday night by Actress Linda Ejiofor and her husband Ibrahim Suleiman.

      Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards is an annual accolade presented by Multichoice recognizing outstanding achievement in television and film. According to the organizers, this year’s award will be presented in 28 categories with seven categories open to public voting.

      The nominees include Ramsey Nouah, Toyin Abraham, Shola Shobowale, Zainab Balogun, Nkem Owoh among others.

      Below is a full list of the nominees:

      Best Short Film or Online Video

      Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide

      Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi

      Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare

      Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

      Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series

      Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe

      Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage

      Nkem Owoh – God Calling

      Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys

      Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect

      Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series

      Toni Tones – King Of Boys

      Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God

      Tina Mba – The Set Up

      Mary Lazarus – Size 12

      Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later

      Best Cinematographer

      God Calling – Cardoso

      Living In Bondage – John Demps

      Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo

      The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

      Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series

      God Calling – Cardoso

      Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo

      Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas

      Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

      Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

      Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu

      The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael

      Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola

      King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

      Best Make-Up Category

      God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul

      The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh

      King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects

      Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

      Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series)

      Uzor Arukwe – Smash

      Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash

      Uzor Arukwe – Size 12

      Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1

      Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

      Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

      Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians

      Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami

      Funke Akindele – Moms At War

      Toyin Abraham – Kasanova

      Ebele Okaro – Smash

      Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

      Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage

      Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby

      Efa Iwara – Seven

      Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity

      Ramsey Nouah – Levi

      Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

      Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys

      Zainab Balogun – Sylvia

      Zainab Balogun – God Calling

      Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby

      Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

      Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series

      BB Sasore – God Calling

      Tosin Igho – Seven

      Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia

      Biodun Stephen – Joba

      Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage

      Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

      Best Documentary

      Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji

      Skin – Beverly Naya

      Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies

      Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

      Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili

      Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira

      Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema

      Victor Gatonye – Dream Child

      Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

      Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba

      Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –

      Yewande Famakin – Alubarika

      Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba

      Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

      Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series

      Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher

      Mariya – Abubakar Bashir

      Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala

      Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

      Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo

      Isianyaocha – Brown Ene

      Nekwa – Paul Igwe

      Nne – Victor Iyke

      Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

      Best Movie Southern Africa

      Kukuri – Philippe Talavera

      Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe

      Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta

      The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

      Best Movie East Africa

      Disconnect – Iman Mueke

      Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki

      Plan B – Sarah Hassan

      94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

      Best Movie West Africa

      God Calling – Momo Spaine

      Seven – Tosin Igho

      Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi

      Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas

      Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

      Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy

      Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele

      Truth – Anis Halloway

      Life As It Is – Uche Odoh

      Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

      Best Picture Editor

      God Calling – Holmes Awa

      Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

      Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro

      Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike

      Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

      Best Art Director Movie/TV Series

      Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase

      Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts

      God Calling – Omotola Alade

      The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

      Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series

      King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster

      Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene

      God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me

      The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift

      Run -Timzil – Run

      MultiChoice Talent Factory Award

      Life of Bim – West Africa

      Dreamchaser – West Africa

      Ensulo – East Africa

      Promises – East Africa

      Savana Skies – Southern Africa

      The Painting – Southern Africa

      Best Director

      Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah

      God Calling – Bb Sasore

      The Set-Up – Niyi Akinmolayan

      King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba

      Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

      The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho

      Seven – Tosin Igho

      0
Viewing 0 reply threads

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Additional Forum Statistics
Topics: 2,017, Replies: 2,117, Members: 8,214

Do you want to Promote yourself or Business? Contact Us and Learn More.

All rights reserved. © 2019 - 2021 Advertise with us . Privacy Policy .